ColorChip's 100G 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM-10 Transceivers to be Demonstrated in Next Generation SDN Platform in Collaboration with CalTech at SuperComputing 2017 Exhibition

DENVER, Nov. 10, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- ColorChip Ltd., a leader in hyper-scale single mode fiber optical transceivers for datacenters and HPCs applications, will take part in a demonstration of a next generation SDN platform using intelligent software defined networks. ColorChip's 100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM transceivers, used in Data Center Interconnect links, will be demonstrated in Caltech's booth #663 on November 13th-17th during SuperComputing 2017 Exhibition in Denver, Colorado, USA.

100G QSFP28 Transceivers for applications from 100m to 10km
The exhibition of the Next Generation SDN architecture will employ a family of ColorChip 100G QSFP28 Transceivers, all based on ColorChip's patented SystemOnGlass™ (SOGTM) TOSA/ROSA platform, including the 100G QSFP28 2km CWDM4 and 10km 4WDM-10 transceivers .  The 100G transceivers are based on uncooled DML's on the CWDM grid and characterized by typical power consumption of 2.6W, highly compact QSFP28 packaging and a standard Duplex LC optical interconnect.   The ColorChip family of 100G QSFP28 transceivers also includes a 500m CWDM-Lite datacenter transceiver, accepted by the Open Compute Project (OCP). 

High Volume 100G Manufacturing
In response to the rapidly expanding 100G datacenter and HPC market demand, ColorChip has invested $80M, secured over the past 2 years, to significantly increase the manufacturing throughput of its family of 100G QSFP28 transceivers, including the expansion of its industrialized-optics TOSA/ROSA assembly lines in the Israel based facility as well as doubling the optical module integration and testing floor space to 7,000 square feet in Contract Manufacturer Fabrinet.  With a current annual production run rate of quarter of a million transceivers in 2017, the ColorChip family of 100G 500m, 2km and 10km QSFP28 transceivers is ready for volume applications today.   

Demonstration at SuperComputing 2017  
The next generation of globally distributed science programs, exploring the nature and history of the universe, the evolution of our planet and our biological makeup, face unprecedented challenges in harnessing the wealth of knowledge hidden in exabytes of globally distributed data. The physicists, network and system engineers from Caltech, together with ColorChip and many other research and network partners are working to clear the way to the next round of discoveries by leveraging major advances in software defined Terabit/second networks, real-time analytics and state of the art long distance data transfer methods.

As shown in the diagram below, the Caltech and Starlight/OCC booths will be linked through a pair of Data Center Interconnects at a rate of 1 terabit/second and out over the wide area to multiple remote sites through additional DCIs installed at the booths, supporting 200G and 400G wavelengths, with an aggregate capacity of several terabits/second. The demonstrations at these booths will be supported by multiple flows of up to 100G wire speed over many 100G wide area links to partner sites cited above, in the US as well as in Latin America and Asia, involved in the LHC, LSST and other data intensive science programs.

Harvey Newman, Professor of Physics at Caltech, a leader of the SC17 Network Research Exhibition demonstrations at the Caltech booth said, "ColorChip continues to be a key partner making our breakthrough developments in state of the art networks supporting the largest science research programs possible, through the use of their intermediate-range optical transceivers carrying 100 Gbps flows over dark fiber links among the Caltech, UNESP,  SDSC and 2CRSI booths across the showfloor, extending out over the wide area to many sites in the U.S. and Latin America."

The demonstration will take place in Caltech's booth (#663) at the Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colorado.

About ColorChip:
ColorChip (http://www.color-chip.com) is a global provider of hyper-scale optical transceivers supporting the growing need for bandwidth scale. ColorChip is headquartered in Yokne'am, Israel, where it's fully owned, industrialized optics-based FAB is dedicated to the production of PLC based SystemOnGlass™, a dense, multi-lane, hybrid photonic integrated circuit used as the foundation of the company hyper scale Transceivers, providing a platform of scalability that seamlessly transitioned from 40G to 200G moving towards 400G and beyond as its natural horizons. ColorChip has a production facility in Thailand and offices in San Jose, California.

Media Coverage
Noa Kotok
Manager, Sales & Marketing
+972-50-337-7716
noa@color-chip.com

View original content with multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/colorchips-100g-2km-cwdm4-and-10km-4wdm-10-transceivers-to-be-demonstrated-in-next-generation-sdn-platform-in-collaboration-with-caltech-at-supercomputing-2017-exhibition-300553829.html

SOURCE ColorChip Ltd.



RELATED LINKS
https://color-chip.com/

Journalists and Bloggers

Visit PR Newswire for Journalists for releases, photos and customised feeds just for media.

View and download archived video content distributed by MultiVu on The Digital Center.

 

Get content for your website

Enhance your website's or blog's content with PR Newswire's customised real-time news feeds.
Start today.

 

 
 

Contact PR Newswire

Send us an email at info@prnewswire.co.il or call us at +972-77-2005042

 

 
 

Become a PR Newswire client

Send us an email at info@prnewswire.co.il or call us at +972-77-2005042

 

 
  1. Products & Services
  2. News Releases
  3. Contact Us